Categories

More information

FAQs

Our Privacy Policy

New data legislation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25th May 2018, so we've updated our Privacy Policy to make it easier for you see what personal information we collect and what we do with it.

We take your privacy and personal data security seriously, so please take a moment to read through our Privacy Policy to ensure that you're happy, as this privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when using this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be sure that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 18th 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from you and depending on the type of contact we have with you (for example whether you are registering with us or if you are just browsing):

• Your name

• Your contact information including an email address.

• Identification of your past and current visits by finding and using cookies residing on your machine

• Information obtained from your social media profiles registered with us.

• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may also use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@huggle.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@huggle.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We take your personal data security seriously and have both physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect the confidentiality and security of any information transmitted to us.

To safeguard the information delivered to us electronically, our website uses SSL.

SSL Encrypts your credit or debit card number, name and address, which means that only we are able to read your personal information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be 100% secure. So whilst we take all reasonable steps necessary to protect the security of your personal information, we cannot 100% guarantee it. Any information transmitted to our website is therefore done at your own risk.

How to amend or unsubscribe from communications?

You can choose to change or opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you'd like to amend the communications you receive then you can set your preferences by logging into your account at any time.

If you no longer want to hear from us, you can also click the ‘Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any emails you receive from us.

Any further questions?

If you have any other questions about your personal data or our Privacy Policy, please do contact us at info@huggle.co.uk